order
About Us Contact Us 1300 139 233
Menu

Developed in conjunction with Ext-Joom.com

About Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Tertius Training Pty Ltd ACN 604 379 651 (trading as “BarMax Australia”) of Level 1, 86-90 Bay Street, Broadway, New South Wales 2007 (referred to as “our”, “us”, “we”). We are a registered training organisation (RTO) provider number: 41242 offering both ASQA accredited and non-accredited hospitality training courses.

We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. Please read this privacy policy before using the website at www.barmax.com.au (the "website") or submitting any personal information. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website. We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:
  • directly from you;
  • when you register as a member of the website;
  • when you place an order via the website;
  • where you access and interact with the website or the staff of BarMax Australia; or
  • from other sources.
The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

We do not store your credit card or banking details. Online payments are handled by The National Australia Bank (NAB) NAB Transact payment gateway. Please check  www.nab.com.au website for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.
Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:
  • to BarMax Australia to facilitate and process your booking;
  • to carry out or respond to your requests;
  • to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you;
  • for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
  • to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
  • to our third party service providers to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest to you;
  • to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;
  • for internal accounting and administration;
  • to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by BarMax Australia;
  • to provide offers that may be of interest to you; and
  • to better understand your preferences.
Our third party service providers are organisations that include those that may assist us with research, mail and delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.
Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.
Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Providing Personal Information About Another Person

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information;

Securing Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.
We and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Linked Sites

The website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquirie's as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Transmission of Your Data

Whilst care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Website Hosting and Trans-Border data flows

Your personal information may be transferred to a database or server hosted outside Australia, in which case, we and our third party service providers will comply with the trans-border data flow privacy standards under the Act, for example, by taking reasonable steps to protect the information being held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles. Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website.

Direct Marketing

You consent to and authorise us to include your personal information in a database compiled by us for use in direct marketing by us. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can opt-out by contacting our Office. All emails, SMS and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link “unsubscribe”.

Interpretation

All defined terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy as is given to those terms in the Terms and Conditions of this website.

Our Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us, or alternatively, contact the undersigned as set out below. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.
The Chief Executive Officer BarMax Australia
Level 1, 86-90 Bay Street, Broadway NSW 2007
Telephone: 02 9211 4110 Fax: 02 9211 4118
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tertius Training Pty Ltd Privacy Policy Version 1.01 January 2016

 

content goes here

BOOK NOW and SAVE - Use our calendar or call (02) 9211 4110 NOW TO BOOK.

SAVE by PREPAYING - SAVE MORE by booking a PACKAGE.

WE accept Mastercard and Visa online or over the phone. Alternatively you can pay cash but only at our offices in Broadway where you can book your courses at the same time.

Dont have a credit card, you can purchase from 'Australia Post' a 'Load and Go' card for $6.95. Every transaction will cost you 0.9 cents. Therefore to ensure you have enough money to pay for your course you will need to put a little extra onto your card.

When booking in for a course, you can save by prepaying which will guarantee your place in any chosen course and make it cheaper.

Payment must be completed when booking in your course/s. Each course is a separate component so it does not matter which one you complete first or whether you complete them in different locations. You just need to make sure you pick at least one of each, book it online or over the phone and pay by credit card or cash at our broadway office

Check out our prices/packages page for more information and options.

If you would like to pay cash on the day, you will NOT be guaranteed a seat in a class and will be placed on STANDBY. You can contact our office the day before the course to see if there are any places available but you will not be able to book.

WE DO ACCEPT CASH ON DAY PAYMENTS HOWEVER THIS DOES NOT GUARANTEE YOUR SEAT.

Summary of Terms & Conditions

Once course fees are paid there are no refunds however you can transfer to another person should you not wish to do the courses anymore. Course fees are valid 3 months from date of payment to complete the courses.

You may change the date of any of your booked  courses but you must give us at least 3 working days notice. If you do not give three (3) working days notice then a $50 re-scheduling fee will apply per course and must be paid at time of re-scheduling. All rescheduling or transfers must be completed by phoning our office

 

Full Terms and Conditions

 

Phone:1300 139 233 or 02 92114110.

 

Terms and Conditions

Tertus Training PTY LTD T/A Barmax Australia & 1-AAA Barmax

Working days – Mon to Friday, not including Saturday, Sunday or public holidays.
F2F - Face to Face (classroom) courses.
NYC – Not yet competent
ID – Identification
ILGA - Independent Liquor and Gaming Authority
SOA – Statement of Attainment
T & C- terms and conditions
JP - Justice of the Peace
Promotions and special offers- From time to time special promotional offers will be offered and may modify these terms and conditions, in which case the special promotional offer terms and conditions will take precedence.

 

Bookings and Payments

1.1 Bookings may be made online, by phone or in person at our Broadway Offices.
1.2 Bookings for courses must be pre-paid to guarantee a position in the course.
1.3 Pre-paid bookings are confirmed bookings (provided they conform to our terms and conditions).
1.4 Students are free to attend any advertised course without prior booking but BarMax cannot guarantee their place in the course. The course cost will be $20 more than the advertised Pre-Paid rate for a single course.
1.5 Forms of pre-payment may be Credit/Debit Card
1.6 Visa/MasterCard are accepted for all payments. American express payments where accepted, attract a 3% surcharge.
1.7 No cheques in payment for a booking are accepted unless by prior arrangement and must be received in our Broadway Offices a minimum of 5 working days before the course.
1.8 Facilities to receive cash or EFTPOS payment are only available in our Broadway Offices and if seats are available, may be pre-paid before 5pm on the day before the course).
1.9 Should it be necessary to cancel or reschedule a course BarMax will make every effort to contact prospective attendees but we take no responsibility if we cannot contact you (e.g. via telephone call/email/SMS)

Validity Period

2.1 All F2F course(s) and Online courses (including gift certificates) must be completed within 30 days from receipt of funds. After which your entitlement for training becomes voided.Those enrolled in ‘RSA Online’ will lose their login rights 30 days after payment. A new enrolment and payment of course fees will then apply.
2.2 From time to time special promotional offers will be offered and may modify the validity period, in which case the special promotional offer terms and conditions will take precedence.

Packages

3.1 Packages are purchased at a single discounted price. (No part payments).
3.2 Purchase of any package provides entry into each of the BarMax courses specified in the package purchased. (See available packages on website.)
3.3 Packages must be completed within 30 days from receipt of funds.

Refunds Policy

4.1 BarMax does not offer refunds for courses once course fees are paid (inclusive of one day courses within a package).
4.2 Courses may be rescheduled or transferred to another person (see Rescheduling and Transfers).
4.3 There are no refunds on any unused components of a package.

Lateness and Non-Attendance - Face to Face (F2F) Courses

5.1 If the attendee fails to attend the course without providing 3 working days notice, a penalty will apply (see 5.4).
5.2 Any attendee who arrives at the course more than 10 minutes late to the specified start time of a F2F course will be refused entry into the course. Additionally a penalty will apply (see 5.4). Refer to our web or your confirmation email for course start times.
5.3 Students are provided with breaks throughout the course. F2F students arriving more than 10 minutes late from the allocated break will be refused re-entry to that course and must arrange to re-sit the entire course. A penalty will apply (see 5.4).
5.4 In the event of 5.1, 5.2 or 5.3 above, BarMax will reschedule the attendee into the next available course (as agreed with BarMax) following receipt of a $50 rescheduling fee (see rescheduling below).

Re-Scheduling and Transfers

6.1 Rescheduling a F2F course is accepted without additional fees if the request for rescheduling is received at our booking office by 10:00 am, 3 working days prior to the course commencement.
6.2 Requests to reschedule F2F courses after 10:00 am within 3 working days prior to the course commencement will incur a $50 rescheduling fee.
6.3 Rescheduling of a F2F course will only be accepted after the rescheduling fee(s) has been received by BarMax.
6.4 Purchased F2F courses are transferable to another person(s) within 30 days of receipt of payment. BarMax must be notified of the name and contact details of the new attendee a minimum 24 hours prior to the course commencement.
6.5 Online courses may be transferred to a F2F course following recipt of a $35 transfer fee
6.6 F2F courses may be transferred to an Online course following recipt of a $25 transfer fee

Failure to Complete

7.1 If the attendee is found 'Not Competent' (NC) at the conclusion of the training and assessment, then the student may reschedule for another available course at a cost of a $50 fee to be paid at the time of rescheduling. The student must re-sit the entire course.
7.2 Attendees who commence the training course but are unable to complete their training will be deemed NC and the conditions of point 7.1 above apply.
7.3 Students are provided with breaks throughout the course. F2F students arriving more than 10 minutes late from the allocated break will be refused re-entry to that course and will be deemed NC and must arrange to re-sit the entire course (subject to availability) at the cost of a $50 rescheduling fee.(See 5.4).
7.4 Online courses that have not been completed within 30 days from receipt of funds or found NYC after three (3) attempts at the final online assessment, will be voided and will lose their login rights.
7.5 In the event a student wishes to continue their Online course alfter loss of access a new enrolment and payment of full course fees will apply (See also point 2.1)

Replacement Certificates

8.1 A charge of $15 per replacement certificate (SOA and Interim) applies and will be forwarded to you via email or may be collected from our Broadway offices. An additional fee of $10 per transaction applies if postage is requested.
8.2 RSA and RCG Liquor & Gaming ‘Interim Certificates’ are sent via email/post within 24 - 48hrs of course completion. These certificates are issued from the Liquor & Gaming licensing portal and delays can occur outside of BarMax’s control. If you have NOT received your interim via email (from This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..) you will need to contact the Liquor & Gaming Competency Card team on 1300 024 720 (option 1).
8.3 Liquor & Gaming NSW are responsible for the replacement of lost/stolen/damaged RSA /RCG Photo Competency Cards. Should you require a replacement you must contact Liquor & Gaming (not BarMax) on 1300 024 720 (opiotn1)  or visit their website for more information; https://www.liquorandgaming.justice.nsw.gov.au/

Cancellation of Course

9.1 BarMax reserves the right to cancel any courses without prior notice. However every reasonable endeavour is taken to notify our customers as soon as practical should unforeseen circumstances force the cancellation of a course. (see clause 1.9)

Refusal of Entry or Removal from Class at F2F Courses

10.1 All students must provide a current valid Photo ID to obtain entry to any of our courses (driver's license, passport, Photo Card or Student Card)
10.2 BarMax reserves the right to refuse entry or request students to leave or be removed if in breach of our T & C. If a student is refused entry to, or removed from a class, the student may request to reschedule the course after a rescheduling fee of $50 has been received by BarMax.
10.3 Reasons for refusal of entry may include, but is not limited to;
• failure to provide current valid Photo ID
• failure to adhere to BarMax's or venue's dress requirement (see 'Dress Requirements' below).
• disturbing, causing discomfort, threatening the safety and security of/to other students, staff, patrons or the property of the provider or the venue.
• if the student is under the influence of alcohol or non prescription drugs
• if breaching the laws of the Commonwealth or State.
• if the student is found to breach age requirements for the course.
The provider is not liable for any loss which the student incurs as a result.

Dress Requirements

11.1 Where the student attends any venue such as a club or hotel, the dress requirements of that club or hotel are imposed upon the student. For example: this will normally prohibit the wearing of singlets, micro miniskirts, sandals or thongs, shirts with offensive writing, ripped/torn clothes.
11.2 We encourage the wearing of all black attire for the practical Bar skills course, but this is NOT a prerequisite.
11.3 All BarMax practical bar or cocktail courses require as a PREREQUISITE for entry the wearing of enclosed shoes. E.g. thongs and sandals are not permitted and entry will be refused (See 10.2).
Valid Identification

Valid Identification

12.1 All students attending a BarMax course must present on entry to each course current valid photo ID (driver's license, passport, Photo Card or Student Card)
12.2 For bar and cocktail courses all students must be 18 years of age or older.
12.3 No interim certificate will be issued to an online student until the identity requirements of the course have been satisfied.

Further Student Information

13.1 Further student information can be found in the course information booklet freely available at any of our accredited courses. This can also be found in our 'downloads' section of our website, however the T&C for qualifications (not one day courses) may vary and in the event of a conflict these T&C will apply. The dispute procedure within the course information booklet’ will always apply.

Rights Reserved

14.1 BarMax reserves the right to alter all T & C, course prices and administration fees without notice.

Plagiarism (Academic Fraud)

15.1 Plagiarism will not be tolerated. An automated plagiarism identification system has been incorporated into the final course assessment and will immediately flag to the assessor where plagiarism has been attempted. Where a student is found to have plagiarised or been assisted in developing the answers of the assessments they will be suspended immediately, and their login and access rights removed.

Communication with BarMax

Students who wish to contact BarMax regarding any issue may use the following forms of contact:
Phone: 02 9211 4110 Mon-Friday 9:00am to 5:00pm
Fax: 02 9211 4118 Mon-Friday 9:00am to 5:00pm
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Postal

BarMax Australia
P.O. Box 909
Broadway 2007

Version 1.2 October 2017

Version 2.0 - October 2016

View Calendar and Book NOW

Check out our handy calendar to find the course on the day and time that suits you.

Dates and Times