Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

About Our Privacy Policy

Tertius Training Pty Ltd – ACN 604 379 651 (trading as “BarMax Australia & 1-AAA BarMax” is a Registered Training Organisation, with responsibility for delivering vocational education and training. Tertius Training collects and stores personal information on our students and industry clients. Tertius Training complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). This policy describes how Tertius Training collects, manages, uses, discloses, protects, and disposes of personal information in accordance with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

Please read this privacy policy before using the website at www.barmax.com.au (the “website”) or submitting any personal information. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website. We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:

  • directly from you;
  • when you register as a member of the website;
  • when you place an order via the website;
  • where you access and interact with the website or the staff of Tertius Training Pty Ltd; or
  • from other sources.

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfill one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

We do not store your credit card or banking details. Online payments are handled by The National Australia Bank (NAB) NAB Transact payment gateway. Please check  www.nab.com.au website for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Authority to collect and store information

Tertius Training is an approved Registered Training Organisation by the Australian Skills Quality Authority. This registration is issued under the authority of the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011. This legislation requires Tertius Training to collect personal information from its students. This requirement is specified in the Data Provision Requirements 2011 which is one of five legislative instruments that Tertius Training must comply with as a condition of its registration.

The data provision requirements require Tertius Training to collect data from students in accordance with the Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS). This is a complex information standard that defines information about who the student is, where the training is delivered and what they are studying. The Standards for Registered Training Organisations require Tertius Training to retain and store this information for up to 30 years and to report training activity to government agencies in accordance with mandatory reporting requirements.

Together these requirements form a statutory obligation to collect, store and report information of any student participating in nationally accredited training. The publications referred to in this section can be accessed from the ASQA website.

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access, and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Tertius Training does not disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected, or an individual has consented to a secondary purpose, or an individual would reasonably expect this (such as receiving communications about upcoming events), or if required by law.

Tertius Training may share personal information with the Commonwealth government in accordance with Commonwealth contractual obligations. In these circumstances Tertius Training will take reasonable steps to inform and seek consent from the individuals concerned and take all reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient handles the personal information according to the APPs.

Tertius Training does not sell its mailing lists to third-parties for marketing purposes.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

  • to Tertius Training Pty ltd to facilitate and process your booking;
  • to carry out or respond to your requests;
  • for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
  • to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
  • to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;
  • for internal accounting and administration;
  • to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by Tertius Training;
  • to better understand your preferences.

Our third-party service providers (Student Management System and NAB payment processing) are organisations that may assist us with, banking, payment processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity. Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Disclosure of Personal information to interested parties e.g Parents, Employers, Relatives

Tertius Training’s privacy policy does not allow for any information regarding a student (over the age of 18) to be provided to parents, employers, relatives, and any other interested parties without the written permission of the student concerned, accompanied by the student’s personal photo ID.

Providing Personal Information About Another Person

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information;

Securing Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Solicited information

Contact information such as name, organisation, position, address, telephone, and email are collected for marketing, support services, mandatory reporting and for communicating with stakeholders as part of our day-to-day operations.

In addition to information collected relating to training activity, Tertius Training will also collect, store and report information relating to satisfaction surveys, complaint handling, and on our client employers.

Collection methods

Student personal and sensitive information as well as training activity information is prescribed by the AVETMIS Standard. This information is collected directly from our students using enrolment forms which may be paper based or electronic and other administrative forms including, but not limited to, complaint forms, recognition application, request for refund, transfer application, etc. Much of this information is entered into our student management system called “CourseSales”. Hard copy records are scanned and retained for up to 2 years.

Survey responses are collected using our Employer and Learner Satisfaction Surveys which are issued in an electronic format. Results are stored on an external hard drive and accessible only by senior management.

Sensitive information

Personal information collected by Tertius Training that may be regarded as ‘sensitive’ under the Act includes:

  • ‘Disability’ and ‘long-term impairment status’ (health); and ‘indigenous status’, ‘language spoken at home’, ‘proficiency in spoken English’, ‘country of birth’ (implies ethnic/racial origin). This information is specified in the AVETMISS data elements and is collected for the national VET data collections, national VET surveys, and may be collected for VET-related research.

Linked Sites

The website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Transmission of Your Data

Whilst care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Website Hosting and Trans-Border data flows

Your personal information may be transferred to a database or server hosted outside Australia, in which case, we and our third-party service providers will comply with the trans-border data flow privacy standards under the Act, for example, by taking reasonable steps to protect the information being held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles. Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website.

Direct Marketing

You consent to and authorise us to include your personal information in a database compiled by us for use in direct marketing by us. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can opt-out by contacting our Office. All emails, SMS and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link “unsubscribe”.

Google Analytics and cookies

Google Analytics is a web service provided by Google Inc. Cookies are used to generate data on website activity and usage. The cookies, which include IP addresses, are transmitted to and stored in Google servers in the United States where they are used to compile web-use reports. Google may transfer this information to third parties, where required by law, or for information processing on its behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. More information on Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com.au/intl/en/policies/privacy/. It is possible to disable cookies by adjusting web-browser setting and to opt-out of Google Analytics (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). Doing so, however, may affect web-site functionality.

Tertius Training’s web servers automatically log information such as server address, date and time of visit and web pages accessed. No personal information is recorded. These logs are used for website management and improvement

Unsolicited personal information

If Tertius Training should receive unsolicited personal information, it will be treated and

managed according to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Access to and correction of personal information

Individuals may, subject to the exceptions prescribed by the Australian Privacy Principles, request access to and correction of their personal information where this is collected directly from individuals by Tertius Training.

Tertius Training does not charge for giving access to or for correcting personal information. Requests for access to or correction of personal information should be made in accordance with the Student Access to Records Policy.

Information retention and disposal

Personal information is held in electronic and paper format:

  • Information collected from student enrolment applications and survey responses is held in databases.
  • Names and contact details of stakeholders are held in CourseSales and email contact lists.
  • Names and contact details collected during the delivery of services may be held either in electronic form in Tertius Training’s document management system or in paper documents which are locked in cupboards and filing cabinets.
  • Personal staff information is held in CourseSales, personnel files and payroll software.
  • Backup copies of all electronic files held in Tertius Training’s systems are kept in the event of system failure/loss. All backup copies of system files are secured.

Tertius Training may retain personal information for up to 30 years. When personal information is no longer necessary for Tertius Training’s business functions, and it is lawful to do so, Tertius Training will destroy the information.

Information security

Tertius Training takes active steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  • Tertius Training’s systems and internal networks are protected from unauthorised access using appropriate technologies. Most system data transferred over the internet is protected by Secure Socket Level protocol (SSL).
  • Access to CourseSales is protected through user log-on and password, and assignment of user access rights.
  • Tertius Training premises and data storage systems are fully secured. Tertius Training practises clean-desk policy and locking workstations when working with personal information. Paper documents containing names and addresses are required to be locked away and shredded when destroyed. All hardware is properly ‘sanitised’ before disposal.

Interpretation

All defined terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy as is given to those terms in the Terms and Conditions of this website.

Our Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us, or alternatively, contact the undersigned as set out below. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.

The Chief Executive Officer Tertius Training Pty Ltd
PO Box 909, Broadway NSW 2007

Telephone: 02 9211 4110 Fax: 02 9211 4118
Email: david@barmax.com.au
Tertius Training Pty Ltd Privacy Policy Version 5.0 December 2018

Complaints and concerns

Complaints or concerns about Tertius Training’s management of personal information should be directed in writing to the CEO. Tertius Training will respond in writing within 10 business days. Complaints received by Tertius Training will be managed in accordance with the Complaints Handling Policy.